2024-25 MGHL Rep Tryout Details for ALL Divisions U9 & Up, News (Mississauga Girls Hockey League)

OWHA logo
PROUD
MEMBER
News Article
News Article Image
Mar 27, 2024 | Communications Director | 4018 views
2024-25 MGHL Rep Tryout Details for ALL Divisions U9 & Up

This article contains all our up-to-date details about the Rep development and tryout schedules for the upcoming 2024-25 Season for all Divisions from U9 and up. Please check back often for any scheduling adjustments.



When are tryouts?

See the tables below for a complete list of teams and tryout dates. Click the following buttons to be taken directly to the Divisions you are interested in.

U9-Short-Button-YellowGradient.png U11-Short-Button-YellowGradient.png U13-Short-Button-YellowGradient.png
U15-Short-Button-YellowGradient.png U18-Short-Button-YellowGradient.png U22-Short-Button-YellowGradient.png

Invite-only tryouts are bolded and marked with an asterisk (*). All skates are 1 hour long and will be held at Paramount Fine Foods Centre Sportsplex (5600 Rose Cherry Pl, Mississauga, ON L4Z 4B6), unless otherwise specified below.

I see a team I want to try out for; how do I contact the Coach?

Our complete list of 2024-25 Rep Coaches, and their contact details, can be found on our website by clicking the following button:


2024-25COACHES-Button-YellowGradient.png


Additionally, clicking the Coaches names highlighted in yellow in the tables below will automatically open an email link.

How much does it cost to tryout?

Tryout fees are as follows: $20 for a 60-minute tryout; $30 for a 90-minute tryout. Fees are payable in cash at the door, and we ask that athletes arrive 40 minutes ahead of the start time to register and pay.

What if I am not currently registered with the MGHL?

Players currently not registered with the MGHL must bring a signed Permission to Skate (PTS) Form, which is found on our website by clicking the following button:


PermissionToSkate-Long-Button-YellowGradient.png

What else do I need to know?

The OWHA has mandated the use of the RAMP system for tryout tracking purposes. Prior to attending your first ice, parents or the player must login via the following link and select a tryout package for their age level. No fees are charged at this time and no release is triggered for non-MGHL players. Please click the following button to register for tryouts now:


RAMPLogin_Long-Button-YellowGradient.png
(http://MississaugaGHL.rampregistrations.com)


Note: You must register your tryout(s) under the 2023-24 Season!

TRYOUT SCHEDULES

Remember, invite-only tryouts are bolded and marked with an asterisk (*). All skates are 1 hour long and will be held at Paramount Fine Foods Centre Sportsplex (5600 Rose Cherry Pl, Mississauga, ON L4Z 4B6), unless otherwise specified below.


U9 REP DEVELOPMENT / TRYOUT SKATE SCHEDULE

SKATE DATE TIME
RINK
TEAM
Tryout #1 Wed, 4/17/24 6:00 PM #2 U9A Bartucci
Tryout #2* Thur, 4/18/24 6:00 PM #2 U9A Bartucci
Tryout #1 Sat, 4/20/24
12:00 PM #4 U9B Menchella
Tryout #2 Sun, 4/21/24
4:00 PM
#2 U9B Menchella
Tryout #3*
Wed, 4/24/24 6:00 PM #2 U9B Menchella
Skates are at Paramount Fine Foods Centre Sportsplex and 1 hour long, unless otherwise specified; * Invite only skate


U11 REP DEVELOPMENT / TRYOUT SKATE SCHEDULE

SKATE DATE TIME
RINK
TEAM
Tryout #1 Wed, 4/17/24 6:00 PM #4 U11A Dunnigan
GOALIE NEEDED
Tryout #2* Thur, 4/18/24 6:00 PM #4 U11A Dunnigan
GOALIE NEEDED
Tryout #1 Sat, 4/20/24
4:00 PM #4 U11B Khan
Tryout #2* Sun, 4/21/24
3:00 PM
#2 U11B Khan
Skates are at Paramount Fine Foods Centre Sportsplex and 1 hour long, unless otherwise specified; * Invite only skate; Updates: U11A Dunnigan Tryout #2 adjusted to Invite Only (4/3/24. 9:20 AM); U11B Khan Tryout #2 adjusted to Invite Only (4/7/24. 5:35 PM)


U13 REP TRYOUT SKATE SCHEDULE

SKATE DATE TIME
RINK
TEAM
Tryout #1 Wed, 4/17/24 7:00 - 8:30 PM #4 U13AA Dalzell
Tryout #2
Thur, 4/18/24 7:00 - 8:30 PM #4 U13AA Dalzell
Tryout #1 Thur, 4/18/24
7:00 - 8:30 PM #2 U13A Chlebowski
Tryout #2* Fri, 4/19/24
6:00 PM
#4 U13A Chlebowski
Tryout #1
Sat, 4/20/24
6:00 PM
#4 U13BB Bozicevic
Tryout #2*
Sun, 4/21/24
2:00 PM
#4 U13BB Bozicevic
Tryout #1
Mon, 4/22/24
7:00 PM
#2 U13B Richardson
Tryout #2*
Tue, 4/23/24
7:00 PM
#2 U13B Richardson
Skates are at Paramount Fine Foods Centre Sportsplex and 1 hour long, unless otherwise specified; * Invite only skate


U15 REP TRYOUT SKATE SCHEDULE

SKATE DATE TIME
RINK
TEAM
Tryout #1 Wed, 4/17/24 7:00 - 8:30 PM #2 U15AA Julie Allen
Tryout #1
Thur, 4/18/24 8:30 - 10:00 PM #2 U15A Candeloro
Tryout #2* Fri, 4/19/24
7:00 PM #4 U15AA Julie Allen
Tryout #1
Fri, 4/19/24
8:00 PM
#2 U15A Amy Allen
Tryout #2
Fri, 4/19/24
9:00 PM
#2 U15A Candeloro
Tryout #2
Sat, 4/20/24
1:00 PM
#4 U15A Amy Allen
Tryout #1
Sun, 4/21/24 1:00 PM
#4
U15BB Ferguson
Tryout #1
Sun, 4/21/24
3:00 PM
#4 U15BB Okumura/Serediak
Tryout #2*
Mon, 4/22/24
6:00 PM
#2 U15BB Okumura/Serediak
Tryout #2
Mon, 4/22/24
8:15 PM
Tomken Arena #2 U15BB Ferguson
Tryout #1
Mon, 4/22/24
9:15 PM
Tomken Arena #2 U15B Scarrow/Lukassen
Tryout #2
Tue, 4/23/24 8:00 PM #2
U15B Scarrow/Lukassen
Tryout #3*
Wed, 4/24/24 7:00 PM #2
U15A Candeloro
Tryout #3
Wed, 4/24/24 8:00 PM #2
U15B Scarrow/Lukassen
Skates are at Paramount Fine Foods Centre Sportsplex and 1 hour long, unless otherwise specified; * Invite only skate; Updates: U15B Scarrow/Lukassen Tryout #1 rescheduled to 9:15 PM / at Tomken (3/28/24. 11:00 PM)


U18 REP TRYOUT SKATE SCHEDULE

SKATE DATE TIME
RINK
TEAM
Tryout #1 Wed, 4/17/24 8:30 - 10:00 PM #2 U18AA Greenwood
Tryout #1
Thur, 4/18/24 8:30 - 10:00 PM #4 U18A Sommerville
Tryout #1 Fri, 4/19/24
6:00 PM #2 U18A Eddie
Tryout #1
Fri, 4/19/24
7:00 PM
#2 U18A Summers
Tryout #2*
Fri, 4/19/24
9:00 - 10:30 PM
#4 U18AA Greenwood
Tryout #2
Sat, 4/20/24
2:00 PM
#4 U18A Sommerville
Tryout #2
Sat, 4/20/24
3:00 PM
#4 U18A Summers
Tryout #2*
Sat, 4/20/24
5:00 PM
#4
U18A Eddie
Tryout #1
Sun, 4/21/24 12:00 PM
#4 U18BB Felicetti
Tryout #1
Sun, 4/21/24
1:00 PM
#2 U18BB Coreschi/Clyne
Tryout #1
Sun, 4/21/24
2:00 PM
#2 U18BB Dellio
Tryout #2 Mon, 4/22/24 6:15 PM
Tomken Arena #2
U18BB Dellio
Tryout #2
Mon, 4/22/24 7:15 PM
Tomken Arena #2 U18BB Coreschi/Clyne
Tryout #1
Mon, 4/22/24
8:00 PM
#2 U18B LeMoine
Tryout #1
Mon, 4/22/24
9:00 PM
#2 U18B Naughton
Tryout #2
Tue, 4/23/24 6:00 PM
#2 U18B Naughton
Tryout #2
Tue, 4/23/24
9:00 PM
#2 U18B LeMoine
Tryout #2 Wed, 4/24/24 9:00 PM
#2 U18BB Felicetti
Skates are at Paramount Fine Foods Centre Sportsplex and 1 hour long, unless otherwise specified; * Invite only skate; Updates: U18A Sommerville Tryout #1 date switched with U18AA Greenwood Invite Tryout #2 date (3/27/24, 8:05 PM); U18AA Greenwood Invite Tryout #2 extended to 1.5hrs (3/28/24, 5:40 PM); U18B LeMoine Tryout #1 rescheduled to 8:00 PM / at Paramount (3/28/24. 11:00 PM)


U22 REP TRYOUT SKATE SCHEDULE

SKATE DATE TIME
RINK
TEAM
Tryout #1* Wed, 4/17/24
8:30 - 10:00 PM #4 U22AA Breakey
Tryout #1
Wed, 4/24/24
9:00 PM
#4 U22A Willett
Tryout #2
Fri, 4/26/24
9:00 PM
#4 U22A Willett
Skates are at Paramount Fine Foods Centre Sportsplex and 1 hour long, unless otherwise specified; * Invite only skate


For general questions or inquiries about the MGHL Rep Program, contact:
Charles Eddie | Rep Director | [email protected]



Article Updated: April 7, 2024 at 5:35 PM

Sponsors
Pizzaville
Since 1963 Pizzaville has provided delicious and exciting food concepts for a fast-paced lifestyle, including top quality pizza, panzerotti and much more!